Brook  M Thompson

Native American Scholar 

Spring 2019

  • CE 539 ADVANCED STEEL DESIGN
  • CE 211 PLANE SURVEYING + LAB
  • CE 341 SOIL MECHANICS 

Winter 2019

  • CE 371 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
  • CE 351 TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING 
  • CE 432 STEEL DESIGN
  • HON 202 URBAN HUMANITIES  

Fall 2018 (Semester at Sea)

  • POLS 435 UNITED STATES FOREIGN POLICY
  • POLS 241 COMPARATIVE GOVERNMENT & POLITICS 
  • NR 370 COASTAL ENVIRONMENTAL ECOLOGY 
  • IE 300 GLOBAL STUDIES

Spring 2018 (George Washington University)

  • PMGT 4101.12 ELECTORAL & LEGISLATIVE PROCESSES
  • PMGT 4107.12 PRACTICUM IN POLITICAL MANAGEMENT
  • PMGT 4192.10 LEGISLATING IN THE ERA OF TRUMP

Fall 2017

  • CE 434 REINFORCED CONCRETE

Summer 2017

  • HON 404 INTERN: HONORS INTERNSHIP
  • EBD 380: THE ENTREPRENEURSHIP JOURNEY (University of North Carolina Wilmington)

Spring Term 2017

  • CE 321 CEE MATERIALS
  • CE 362 ENGINEERING HYDRAULICS
  • CE 371 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

Winter Term 2017

  • HON 407 SEM CRITICAL YOUTH STUDIES
  • G 301 GEOL FOR ENGINEERS
  • CE 361 FLUID MECHANICS
  • CE 325 INDETERMINATE STRUCTURES

Fall Term 2016

  • CE 324 STRUCTURES 1
  • CE 410 PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS
  • HON 205 HONORS ECOLOGY
  • EAS 215 DYNAMICS
  • CE 310 ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALISM
  • EAS 407 SEM: MECOP 

Summer Term 2016

  • MTH 256 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
  • (Physics with calculus)  
  • PHYSICS 211 LAB
  • PHYSICS 212 (Physics with calculus) 
  • PHYSICS 213 
  • PHYSICS 213 LAB (PH-216)

Spring Term 2016

  • EAS 212 STRENGTH OF MATERIAL
  • MTH 254 CALCULUS IV
  • MTH 256 APPLIED DIIF EQUAT I

Winter Term 2016

  • MTH 261  INTRO TO LINEAR ALGEBRA
  • HON 201 URBAN SOCIAL SCIENCE  
  • EAS 211 STATICS
  • PH 299 SPST: PH 211 GEN PHY W/ CALCULUS

Semester 2 University of Auckland, New Zealand 2015

  • MAORI 130 THE MAORI WORLD VIEW
  • SOCIOLOGY 106 SOCIOLOGY OF AUCKLAND
  • PHYSICS 2 W/ CALCULUS LAB
  • FTVMS 110 ADVERTISEMENT AND SOCIETY

Spring Term 2015

  • CE 112 CEE COMPUTATIONS 
  • CH 222 GENERAL CHEMISTRY II 
  • CH 228 LAB FOR CH 222 
  • HON 103 THE GLOBAL CITY
  • MTH 252 CALCULUS II 
  • PE 185 ABS/LOWR BODY 

Made the Dean's List

Winter Term 2015

  • CH-221-001: GENERAL CHEMISTRY I 
  • CE-111-001: CEE INTRO TO CE
  • CH-227 LAB FOR CH 221 
  • HON-102-002: THE GLOBAL CITY 
  • MTH-251-002: CALCULUS I 

Made the Dean's List

Fall Term 2014 

  • CE 115 CIVIL ENG DRAW & SPATIAL ANALY 
  • HON 101 THE GLOBAL CITY 
  • MTH 112  INTRO COLL MATH II 
  • UNST 199 ROADS TO SUCCESS 

Made the Dean's List

Awards & Scholarships since 2014

Undergraduate AIGC Student of the Year April 2018
Was the inaugural student to win this award for the year 2017. The American Indian Graduate Center (AIGC) is the largest scholarship provider to American Indian and Alaska Native students.

Richard M. Milanovich Fellowship January 2018

The fellowship has two goals in mind: to prepare the next generation of leaders in Indian County, and to honor and preserve the legacy of service and leadership of the late Tribal Chairman Richard M. Milanovich.

Undergraduate AIGC Student of the Month September 2017

The American Indian Graduate Center (AIGC) showcases a student each month who displays excellence in academics and commitment to community engagement.

Sequoyah Fellowship September 2017

The American Indian Science and Engineering Society (AISES) Sequoyah Fellows are recognized for their commitment to mission in STEM and to the American Indian community, and receive a $1,000 lifetime membership to AISES.

The Green Building Scholars January 2016

A National Science Foundation Scholarship that awards $3,000 for interdisciplinary educational opportunities focused on reducing the environmental impact of buildings and to increase the number of students studying building science.

Eubanks Family Scholarship September 2014

Selected by Portland State to receive a $3,400.00, scholarship based on academic merit.

Laurel’s Honors September 2014

Selected by Portland State to receive a $6,000 award. Laurels Award is based on academic merit, financial need, and institutional goals for achieving student diversity.

Rose E. Tucker Honors Award September 2014

Selected by Portland State to receive a scholarship based on academic merit.

Oregon Opportunity Grant September 2014

A scholarship awarded to 40,000 students. Oregon's largest state-funded, need-based grant program for college students.

Horatio Alger Association Scholarship August 2014

The Horatio Alger Association, who assists high school students who have faced and overcome great obstacles to pursue their dreams through higher education. The program awards students who have exhibited determination, integrity and perseverance in overcoming adversity, as well as critical financial need.

Title Gates Millennium Scholars Program April 2014

The GMS program promotes academic excellence and provides an opportunity for outstanding minority students with significant financial need to reach their highest potential by developing a diversified cadre of future leaders for America by facilitating successful completion of bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees.

Jim Thorpe Spirit Award March 2014

Nike hosted a Native American field day at their campus which hosted Native American high school students from across Oregon, and one student was chosen who demonstrates leadership, sportsmanship, and athleticism.

Stand for Children Beat the Odds Scholarship October 2014

The Beat the Odds scholarship honors outstanding high school students who have overcome tremendous adversity in life to achieve academic excellence, demonstrate leadership in their communities, and aspire to attend college.

Various Travel Scholarships Ongoing

Has been awarded travel, room, flight, and registration to:

  • Bioneers Cultivating Women’s Leadership Retreat, 2017
  • Institute on Teaching and Mentoring, 2017
  • American Indian Science & Engineering Society National Conference, 2016
  • National Conversation on Race and Ethnicity in Higher Education, 2015, 2016
  • American Indian Science & Engineering Society Regional 1 & 3 Conference, 2015

Declined Scholarships 2014

  • Finalist for the Ford Family Foundation Ford Opportunity Program. Declined to accept the Gates Millennium Scholarship.
  • Offered the Howard Vollum Scholarship. Declined to accept the Gates Millennium Scholarship. 

Conferences/Competitions:

  • 2019 American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)  Concrete Canoe Competition,         Lacy, WA
  • 2019 NEXUS USA Summit -Washington D.C.
  • 2018 MIT SOLVE Conference - Boston, MA
  • 2017 Institute on Teaching and Mentoring (ITM)- Atlanta, GA
  • 2017 American Indian Society of Science and Engineering (AISES) National                 Conference- Denver, Colorado
  • 2017 Cultivating Women's Leadership Retreat (CWL) Bioneers- New Mexico 
  • 2017  American Indian Society of Science and Engineering (AISES) 1&2                        Regional Conference- Arcata, CA
  • 2016 American Indian Society of Science and Engineering (AISES) National                  Conference- Minnesota, MN
  • 2016  N-CORE conference on Race and Social Justice with Minorities-                           Sanfransisco, CA
  • 2016  American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)  Concrete Canoe Competition,        Moscow, ID
  • 2015 N-CORE conference on Race and Social Justice with Minorities- Washington,       D.C.
  • 2015 American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)  Concrete Canoe                                Competition- Pocatello, Idaho
  • 2015 American Indian Society of Science and Engineering (AISES) Region 1 & 3         Conference- Salt Lake City, Utah

Presentations & Lectures:

Teachers, Family, and Community Against Racism in Portland Public Schools, Speaker

Rally, May 8, 2019

Models of Indigenous Self Determination, Panelist 

NEXUS USA Summit, March 8, 2019

Diversity Panel and Q&A Session, Panelist

Semester at Sea, December 9, 2018

Indigenous Movements and Activism Panel, Panelist

United States Agricultural Department (USDA) Hunger Fellows, May 11, 2018.

No Jordan-Cove Liquified Natural Gas Pipeline Rally, Opening Speaker,

Rouge River Climate, August 17, 2018

Water is Life Discussion on the Oregon LNG Pipeline, Panelist

The Climate Action Team, December 16, 2017.

“Salmon and Social Justice on the Klamath,” Guest Lecturer

Salmon & Social Justice Senior Capstone, Portland State University, December 23, 2017.

“Native American Misconceptions, Facts, and Water Rights,” Keynote Speaker

City of Portland, October 5, 2017.

Women of Color Speak Out, Opening Speaker

The Climate Action Team, December 16, 2017.

Pacific North West Stands with Standing Rock, Speaker

January 28, 2017.

Indigenous Peoples Day: Standing with Standing Rock, Panelist, Portland State Native American Student Community Center, October 10, 2016.

“Salmon and Social Justice on the Klamath,” Guest Lecturer for Salmon & Social Justice Senior Capstone, Portland State Environmental Club, April 9, 2016.

MLK Day Tribute, speaker on the Portland Public Schools Bill of Rights for Students of Color, Highland Center Portland, January 18, 2016.

College Success as a Person of Color & Franklin Alumni, Guest Speaker and Panelist, Franklin High School, Spring 2014, 2015, 2016.

College Clubs/ Organizations:

  • Region 1 Representative for AISES ( American Indian Science and Engineering             Society)
  • Co-President for AISES PSU(American Indian Science and Engineering Society),         4 years
  • Former Leader of the Multiracial Student Union at Semester at Sea
  • Former American Society of Civil Engineering PSU (ASCE) Communications               Coordinator
  • Founding member on the board of directors for the non-profit Front line Wellness         United
  • Former American Society of Civil Engineering PSU (ASCE) Concrete Canoe                Captain 
  • Society of Women Engineers (SWE) member
  • Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP) member
  • Engineers without Borders (EWB) member, specifically on the Nicaragua team.
  • -In addition to participating in volunteer activities when I can.

High school Clubs/ Leadership Roles:

  • School community garden.
  • The Giving club founder and president.
  • In Leadership class.
  • Poetry Slam, 10, 11, 12.
  • Romeo & Juliet cast member 2012.
  • Other clubs include: Earth club, NHS, Key Club, MESA, Native American Club, Adv. Scholars, Girls get Crafty, and Girl mentors.
  • Sports: Dragon Boat, 9, 10, Basketball, 10, 11, Powder Puff 11, 12, Tennis 11, 12.

High School Awards (Before 2014):

  • Jim Thorpe spirit award 2012
  • Recognition for having a 4.0 GPA while playing sports 2011-2012
  • Two second place ribbons MESA Day competition 2011
  • Key Club Service student of the month award 2013